Archive for August, 2011

BKA Team Session And Referees Course 20th August 2011

Saturday, August 20th, 2011

BKA Team Session And Referees Course
20th August 2011

Although being held in the middle of the August holidays, both the Squad session and the ref’s course were well attended Peter Bibby took the Referees and prepped them for a written test on the WKF competition rules, they then joined the squad for some practical training.

Geoff Dixon, Emma Holland and Alison Hinds then retired to a quite room to take their written exams.

Congratulations to;

  • Geoff Dixon – 94% (47/50)
    -Provisional BKA Kumite Referee
  • Gemma Holland – 82% (41/50)
    – Provisional BKA Kumite Judge
  • Alison Hinds – 80% (40/50)
    – Provisional BKA Kumite Judge

Well done to those passing and also those attending.

The squad and squad hopefuls wee put through an intense session working on the basic techniques required for karate competition Starting with a good a cardio warm up, followed by repetition of techniques using a number system. This was followed by relaxed sparring giving students a chance to practice the number system.

After a little break we had fight offs with referees and judges overseeing the action.

Peter Bibby then ran the squad and referees through WKF Shitei Katas – Jion – Bassi dai – Kanku dai – Seienchin and Seishan.

It is early days for the squad and we are learning all the time, we will be attending a number of national competitions next year (dates to follow) and I will be looking for fighters and students who want to compete in Kata. Those looking to gain a place on the BKA team should attend as many club level competitions as possible to gain experience.

Squad Training plus Referee Course, 20th Aug, 2011. Kettering

Saturday, August 20th, 2011

12noon -3pm £5.00 training fee
FREE REFEREE COURSES WILL RUN ALONG SIDE THE SQUAD SESSIONS.

SATURDAY 7TH MAY AT MANCHESTER, RYU DO KARATE & FITNESS ACADEMY

FOR MOR INFORMATION ON ANY OF THE TRAINING DATES PLEASE CONTACT
BRIAN SEABRIGHT 01484 843400 – email bka “at” thebka.co.uk
BRIAN HOLLAND 01536 481526 – email hollandbrn “at” aol.com

BRITISH KARATE ASSOCIATION 2011 OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP SUNDAY 19TH JUNE

Tuesday, August 9th, 2011

2011 OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP
SUNDAY 19TH JUNE


The B.K.A. Open Championship held on Sunday 19th June was a resounding success and I would like to thank all the competitors and officials for making it a really good event.

Associations and clubs from England, Wales and Scotland attended the championship providing a very high level of competition. As always we began the day with the senior male Team kumite; this has now proved very popular with the competitors and the officials. It gets the day started on time and injects an instant energy to the proceedings.
BKA Comp 2011 Winners
All the categories were completed to the final on each area with the 1st, 2nd and joint 3rd places presented with excellent bespoke BKA Medals. The joint third idea is another plus for the competitors and gives encouragement to those that are not yet making it to first and second place.

It was a great effort by the organizers, chief referee Peter Bibby and all the referees and helpers to make the day run so smoothly and finish at a very respectable 5.50pm. From the feedback I’ve received I’m sure that everyone had a most enjoyable day and we look forward to hosting the event again next year.

Many thanks to BKA chief Referee Peter Bibby and the following referees for all their help. Tony Dent, Phil Moody, Amir Arvandi, Alan Connor, Nigel Blood, Tracey Archer, Robert Lambe, Geoff Dixon, Brian Bentham, Richard Pavsic, Gemma Holland, Alison Hinds and Tim Wager for his table help.

I’d also like to thank karate kid for making it on short notice, KC Medals for a great service and also thank you to Lilya Jones of De-Photo, always a great addition to the tournament providing fantastic photos for the public that are ready to purchase almost instantly. To contact De-Photo for your event or those wanting photo’s of the BKA open please visit www.dephoto.biz.

B.K.A. OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP 19TH JUNE 2011 – RESULTS

Tuesday, August 9th, 2011

RESULTS

KATA–

KA1- PEEWEE BOYS/GIRLS 4TH KYU BELOW

1st NATHAN CROWTHER
2nd JOEL EDGAR
3rd BEN EVANS AND ABIGAIL BREGMAN

KA2– PEEWEE BOYS/GIRLS 3RD KYU +

1st AJ JORDAN
2nd JAMIE CASSON
3rd MATTHEW SALMON AND LUKE KAI HUGHES

KA3 BOYS & GIRLS 10-12 YRS 4TH KYU BELOW

1st EMMA WAUDBY
2nd MORGAN CLARKE
3rd JAKE PEARSON AND MEGAN ARROWSMITH

KA4 BOYS & GIRLS 10-12 YRS 3RD KYU+

1st HOLLY MARTIN
2nd NATASHA HOLMES
3rd ADAM PETERS AND JAMES COULTER

KA6– CADET BOYS 3RD KYU +

1st JORDAN TAYLOR
2nd JAMES LEE
3rd ROBERT KELLY AND HARRY JOLLEY

KA7 – CADET GIRLS 4TH KYU BELOW

1st NICOLE ROSE
2nd REBECCA LAMBERT

KA8 – CADET GIRLS 3RD KYU +

1st NICOLE ERSKINE
2nd CHARLOTTE JACOB

KA9 – SENIOR FEMALE 4TH KYU +

1st EMMA CLARKE
2nd SOFIA TROWBRIDGE
3rd NICOLE PENDLEBURY

KA10 – SENIOR FEMALE 3RD KYU +

1st GEORGINA SMART
2nd JENNY WILSON
3rd LINDSEY EGGLETON AND COURTNEY PEDDER

KA11 – SENIOR MALE 4TH KYU BELOW

1st DANIEL PATRICK
2nd DANIEL BREEDS
3rd JOHN ASHALL AND ANDREW MASTERSON

KA12 – SENIOR MALE 3RD KYU +

1st RYAN DERBYSHIRE
2nd CONOR LYNN
3rd RICHARD BLACK AND IAIN WILKINSON

KA13 – MIXED TEAM 16YRS ABOVE

1st RODING SCHOOL OF KARATE (RSK)
2nd HULL & EAST RIDING KARATE

KA14 – MIXED TEAM UNDER 16YRS

1st RODING SCHOOL OF KARATE (RSK)
2nd HULL & EAST RIDING KARATE

KA15 – MIXED PAIRS 16 YRS ABOVE

1st HULL & EAST RIDING KARATE ‘B’
2nd HULL & EAST RIDING KARATE ‘A’

KA16 – MIXED PAIRS UNDER 16YRS

1st HULL & EAST RIDING KARATE ‘A’
2nd HULL & EAST RIDING KARATE ‘B’
3rd RODING SCHOOL OF KARATE ‘1’ AND RODING SCHOOL OF KARATE ‘2’

B.K.A. OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP 19TH JUNE 2011 RESULTS

Tuesday, August 9th, 2011

RESULTS

KUMITE

KU1- PEEWEE BOYS

1st AJ JORDAN
2nd MAX INCE
3rd JAMES DIGHTON AND JOEL EDGAR

KU2 – PEEWEE GIRLS

1st JESSICA RICHARDSON
2nd HALLE INCE

KU4 – BOYS 10-12 YRS 3RD KYU+

1st SPENCER COOPER
2nd JAMES COULTER
3rd LEWIS BELFORD AND JACK NICHOLLS

KU5 – GIRLS 10-12 YRS 4TH KYU BELOW

1st EMMA WAUDBY
2nd EMILY-ROSE BATES
3rd BETH FRANKCOM AND CHARLOTTE PINDER

KU6 – GIRLS 10-12 YRS 3RD KYU+

1st NATASHA HOLMES
2nd HENRIETTA MARTIN-HIERRO
3rd REBECCA HAMILTON AND ALANA LEES

KU7- CADET BOYS 13-15 YRS 4TH KYU BELOW

1st JORDAN TAYLOR
2nd KIERAN PEARSON
3rd DANIEL SMITHAM AND ELLIOTT DANIEL

KU8 – CADET BOYS 13-15 YRS 3RD KYU+

KU9 – CADET GIRLS 13-15 YRS OPEN GRADE

1st KIMBERLEY JOHNSTON
2nd MOLLY HAWTHORNE
3rd NICOLE ROSE AND CHARLOTTE JACOB

KU11 – JUNIOR BOYS 3rd kyu +

1st ADAM McCOLGAN
2nd JACOB KIERAN
3rd MARC MACAULAY AND REECE KIRWAN

KU12 – JUNIOR GIRLS OPEN GRADE

1st NAOMI PEDDER
2nd LINSEY EGGLETON

KU13 – SENIOR FEMALE OPEN GRADE

1st EMMA BOYLE
2nd KAREN LITHGOW
3rd NAOMI PEDDER AND JENNY WILSON

KU14 – SENIOR MALE 4TH KYU BELOW

1st STEVE ATKINS
2nd JOSIF NEEMA
3rd DANIEL BREEDS AND DANIEL PATRICK

KU16 – SENIOR MALE TEAM KUMITE OPEN GRADE

1st RODING SCHOOL OF KARATE (RSK)
2nd SOUTHERN ENGLAND KARATE FEDERATION (SEKF)
3rd CHIKARA KARATE KAI AND EASTBANK KARATE CLUB

4th South Yorkshire Karate Championships

Sunday, August 7th, 2011

Sunday 7th August 2011

NOTE: New Venue This Year

Signposted all the way from Junction 37 of the M1

Barnsley Metrodome leisure Complex
Queens Ground Queens Road
Barnsley South Yorkshire S71 1AN

Information ring Phil on 01709562875 Mobile 07984659933 or Phil Jnr on
07873296671 Email Philip-moody “at” sky.com

*Please note this event is only open to clubs/associations who are not in breach of rule 21.9

N.O.C. International Championships

Tuesday, August 2nd, 2011

N.O.C. International Championships

Sunday 11th September

Birchwood liesure centre, Birchwood , Warrington

Contact Brian Bentham for your entry pack

bentham.brian “at” yahoo.co.uk

closing date for 4th September

KOBUDO (weaponry) with Sensei Dave Macintyre 5th Dan

Tuesday, August 2nd, 2011

KOBUDO (weaponry) with Sensei Dave Macintyre 5th Dan

every month at the Ryu Do Academy

Mat fee £10.00

Please contact Brian for dates..Tel 07736 741 332

JYU JUTSU DO

Tuesday, August 2nd, 2011

JYU JUTSU DO (traditional japanese) with Sensei Ray Bates 6th Dan

takes place every 1st Saturday of the month at the Ryu Do Karate & Fitness Academy

Golborne , Nr Warrington.WA3 3QE

mat fee £10.00

Oppen to all Snr BKA members

WUKO Rules Officials Course

Tuesday, August 2nd, 2011

WUKO rules officials course, if anyone would like to attend a course possibly sometime in October dealing with the W.U.K.O rules (ippon/wazari) and therefore gain a qualification

thr Ryu Do Karate Academy will be hosting such a course.

If you are interested please contact Brian Bentham via e-mail; bentham.brian “at” yahoo.co.uk

The course will take place over a weekend Sat/Sun

and the cost per person will be £40.00