Archive for August, 2013

RESULTS BRITISH KARATE ASSOCIATION OPEN 2013 SUNDAY 23rd JUNE

Thursday, August 8th, 2013
I would like to say a big thank you to all those that attended the BKA Open; competitors, spectators and all the officials. The competition started on time and finished by 5 p.m. Many thanks to the BKA chief referee Peter Bibby who kept things moving and helped to make it a very successful tournament. We were delighted to have clubs compete from all over the country and it was good to see luminaries such as Wayne Otto attend with students. Thanks also to Ki Martial Arts who travelled all the way from the South West to sell their products and ‘I’m Famous’ Photography who very kindly offered all the officials a free photo; I would thoroughly recommend them to anyone putting on a competition.
Officials;
Steve Coupland, Tony Dent, Gary Hoyle, Nigel Blood, Geoff Dixon, Robert Lambe,
Phil Moody, Dan Wilkinson, Gemma Holland, Sara Cotton, Alison Barnes,
Rob Edwards, James Cotton, Tracey Archer, Dave Robinson, Graham Mableson,
Chris Mileham, Tony Tutty.
Results:
PEEWEE BOYS OPEN GRADE
1ST – OLIVER RUSSELL
2ND – ELLIS MILLER
3RD – JACK OXLEY / LOUIS TURNER
PEEWEE GIRLS OPEN GRADE
1ST – SAMANTHA MAXWELL
2ND – LYDIA SPELLMAN
3RD – CHARAN DHESI / NOOM JONES
BOYS 10-12 YRS 4TH KYU BELOW
1ST – LESHANTE THOMAS
2ND – TEERTH DHESI
3RD – JOEL EDGAR / THOMAS SPELLMAN
BOYS 10-12 YRS 3RD KYU ABOVE
1ST – BEN GUILLIAM
2ND – A.J. JORDAN
3RD – OLIVER DEARING / RHYS SCARGILL
GIRLS 10-12 YRS 4TH KYU BELOW
1ST – ELLIE-MAY HUME
2ND – BETHANY DENNISON
3RD – OLIVIA HAWORTH / MAISIE CLARK
GIRLS 10-12 YRS 3RD KYU ABOVE
1ST – JADE ATTFIELD
2ND – CHARLOTTE PINDER
3RD – JESSICA GARRETT / NIAMH HORSFALL
BOYS 13-15 YRS 4TH KYU BELOW
1ST – DOMINIC TRIBE
2ND – DIMATRAE THOMAS
3RD – HARRY JONES / KRISTIAN BLAZEK
CADET BOYS 13-15 YRS 3RD KYU ABOVE
1ST – THOMAS TUTTY
2ND – MORGAN CLARKE
3RD – JOSH GLEADELL / RYAN SMITH
CADET GIRLS 13-15 YRS OPEN GRADE
1ST – K. JOHNSTONE
2ND – MELISSA MAXWELL
3RD – SAMSARA THOMAS / TOLLBAH SHAHZARD
JUNIOR BOYS 16-17YRS 3RD KYU ABOVE
1ST – LUKE WILLIAMS
2ND – MICHAEL STEELE
3RD – CHRIS ATTFIELD / MARK McALLISTER
JUNIOR GIRLS 16-17 YRS OPEN GRADE
1ST – LAUREN TUTTY
2ND – CHARLOTTE JACOB
3RD – POPPY BALMER / SOPHIE CROSS
SENIOR FEMALE 18YRS ABOVE OPEN GRADE
1ST – HEATHER McLAREN
2ND – ONEKE TEBBS
3RD – MELISSA FINLAY / GEORGIA POTTER
SENIOR MALE 18 YRS ABOVE 4TH KYU AND BELOW
1ST – TUWASI ANUKAM
2ND – DANNY WRIGHT
3RD – ALISTAIR JONES / ADAM BALMER
TEAM KIDS/BOYS 12 YRS & UNDER OPEN GRADE
1ST – HULL WADO UK
2ND – GOSHINKAI ‘A’
3RD – GOSHIN KAI ‘B’ / NWKA
TEAM KIDS/GIRLS 12 YRS & UNDER OPEN GRADE
1ST – NORTHERN REGION
2ND GOSHIN KAI
TEAM SENIOR MALE 16 YRS & ABOVE OPEN GRADE
1ST – COWDENBEATH
2ND – KOFUKAN ‘B’
3RD – CHIKARA ‘B’ / SUKOSHI RYU
KATA
PEEWEE BOYS/GIRLS 4TH KYU BELOW
1ST – KAITLIN WILLIAMS
2ND JOE JOHNSON
3RD SEAN JOHNSON / CHARAN DHESI
PEEWEE BOYS/GIRLS 3RD KYU ABOVE
1ST – K. BARNES
2ND – NOOM JONES
3RD – MORGAN PARFITT / OLIVER RUSSELL
BOYS / GIRLS 10-12 YRS 4TH KYU BELOW
1ST – AMY WHITE
2ND – JOEL EDGAR
3RD TEERTH DHESI / ELLIE-MAY HUME
BOYS / GIRLS 10-12 YRS 3RD KYU ABOVE
1ST – A.J. JORDAN
2ND – CHARLOTTE PINDER
3RD – BEN PINDER / JADE ATTFIELD
CADET BOYS 13-15YRS 4TH KYU BELOW
1ST – DOMINIC TRIBE
2ND – KRISTIAN BLAZEK
CADET BOYS 13-15 YRS 3RD KYU ABOVE
1ST CHRISTOPHER SCOTT
2ND – MORGAN CLARKE
3RD – DANIEL PRIOR / MATTHEW AYRES
CADET GIRLS 13-15 YRS 4TH KYU BELOW
1ST N. RYDER-DENNIS
2ND CHLOE MACHIN
3RD – ANDREEA MERLAN
CADET GIRLS 13-15 YRS 3RD KYU ABOVE
1ST – NATASHA HOLMES
2ND – ROSY WHITTLE
3RD – AYESHA HUSSAIN / AMBER BRAID
SENIOR FEMALE 4TH KYU BELOW
1ST ONEKE TEBBS
2ND POPPY BALMER
SENIOR FEMALE 3RD KYU ABOVE
1ST – CHARLOTTE JACOB
2ND – SOPHIE CROSS
SENIOR MALE 4TH KYU BELOW
1ST – VAS KUBWALO
2ND – SRIKANTH KANCHU
3RD – ADAM BALMER / KEN WONG
SENIOR MALE 3RD KYU ABOVE
1ST – ROBERT BINGHAM
2ND – CONOR LYNNE
3RD – JAMES FORD / JOHN McCORMACK
TEAM KATA 3X16YRS + OPEN GRADE
1ST – O’GARA/BATES/DHAMI
2ND CHIKARA ‘A’
TEAM KATA 3X UNDER 16 YRS  OPEN GRADE
1ST – HULL SHINDOKAI
2ND – WADO UK ‘A’
3RD – WADO UK ‘B’
PAIRS KATA 2X UNDER 16YRS OPEN GRADE
1ST – AYRES / PRIOR
2ND – CLARKE / WAUDBY
3RD – WADO UK PINDER
3RD – JOHNSON/WHITE