BKA Competition Results

B.K.A. OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP 2015 Results

Friday, December 4th, 2015
Results:
KATA
KA1 PEEWEE BOYS/GIRLS 4th kyu below
1st – SAMUEL EAGLE
2nd – ANGUS BURNS
3rd – AMRIT DHESI / LEO HUME
KA2 PEEWEE BOYS/GIRLS 3rd Kyu Above
1st – LILY BEDFORD
2nd – JACOB LEWIS
3rd – SEAN JOHNSON/HARRY TOOLEY
KA3 BOYS & GIRLS 10-12YRS 4th Kyu Below
1st – LEWIS JACKSON
2nd – LAUREN WELSH
3rd – MELIKA AFSHARI/ELLIS MILLER
KA4 BOYS & GIRLS 10-12YRS 3rd Kyu Above
1st – AMY WHITE
2nd – BRANDON CROWTHER
3rd – KENNETH PUTKA/JACK WILSON
KA5 CADET BOYS 13-15YRS 4th Kyu Below
1st – HARRY HODGKINSON
2nd – AMRIT DHESI
3rd – ISAAC WHITTLE-HOOPER/FAUD HIDE
KA6 CADET BOYS 13-15YRS 3rd Kyu Above
1st – DYLAN TRAVES
2nd – ARON TRAVES
3rd – MORGAN CLARKE/GUY LENDERS
KA7 CADET GIRLS 13-15YRS 4th kyu Below
1st – ELLI-MAY HUME
2nd – LUCY DALTON
KA8 CADET GIRLS 13-15YRS 3rd Kyu Above
1st – LYDIA BEVAN
2nd – NIAMH HORSFALL
3rd – MEGAN LOCKETT/KAITLYN HALSALL
KA9 SENIOR FEMALE 4th Kyu Below
1st – GEMMA SHARCROSS
2nd – KIM ALLSOP
KA10 SENIOR FEMALE 3rd Kyu Above
1st – KATY OWEN
2nd – EMMA PLUMBLY
3rd – M McCORMACK/LAURA THRUSTLE
KA11 SENIOR MALE 4th Kyu Below
1st – JASON SHAW
2nd – SIKANDER KHALID
3rd – ANDREW MASTERSON/STEVE CLARKE
KA12 SENIOR MALE 3rd Kyu Above
1st – LLOYD BIRT
2nd – DYLAN TRAVES
3rd – CHRIS LEATHER/JORDAN MORRIS
KA13 VETERAN MALE/FEMALE OPEN GRADE
1st – STEVE O’GARA
2nd – ROB TRAVES
3rd – DECLAN CONROY/MARAE BURNS
KA14 TEAM  MIXED 16yrs Above OPEN GRADE
1st – SEISHIN KARATE
2nd – LES WHITE SHINDO-KAI
KA15 TEAM MIXED UNDER 16yrs OPEN GRADE
1st – HULL & EAST RIDING
2nd – MUSUKO TEAM 2
3rd – WADO UK / KIMESANCHIN
KA16  PAIRS 16YRS & ABOVE  OPEN GRADE
1st – SEISHIN
2nd  BURNS/ALLSOP SHINDO KAI
KA17 PAIRS  UNDER 16 yrs OPEN GRADE
1st – D & A TRAVES
2nd – BOWER/HUME
3rd – CLARKE/DALTON – WADO UK DHESI
KUMITE
KU1 PEEWEE BOYS OPEN GRADE
1st – AMRIT DHESI
2nd – CHARLIE DEEBLE
3rd – DANIEL BARTOLETTA/CORY LIDDLE
KU2 PEEWEE GIRLS OPEN GRADE
1st – HEIDI STANTON
2nd – LUCY PARDOE
3rd – LILY MAE BEDFORD/SHAMILA BASATEV
KU3 BOYS 10-12YRS 4th Kyu Below
1st – LEWIS HUNT
2nd – ELLIS MILLER
3rd – LUKE BRIGHAM/SAM KIRKHAM
KU4 BOYS 10-12 YRS 3rd Kyu Above
1st – OLIVER RUSSELL
2nd – LUKE MARTIN
3rd – CONOR DeKONING/HENRY DEEBLE
KU5 GIRLS 10-12YRS 4th Kyu Below
1st – HARRIET MORLAND
2nd – MELIKA AFSHARI
3rd – LAUREN WELSH/ MORGAN PARFITT
KU6 GIRLS 10-12 YRS 3rd Kyu Above
1st – POPPY STANTON
2nd – ALICE ROBSON
3rd – CHARAN DHESI/COURTNEY SMITH
KU7 CADET BOYS 13-15YRS 4th Kyu Below
1st –  HAMZA BASAYEV
2nd – FAUD HIDE
KU8 CADET BOYS 13-15yrs 3rd Kyu Above
1st – MORGAN CLARKE
2nd – JORDAN DEEBLE
3rd – GUY LENDERS/TOMMY SMITH
KU9 CADET GIRLS 13-15YRS OPEN GRADE
1st – JADE ATTFIELD
2nd – NIAMH HORSFALL
3rd – LUCY DALTON/ELLIE-MAY HUME
KU11 JUNIOR BOYS 16-17 yrs 3rd Kyu Above
1st – DANIEL JEVONS
2nd – DANIEL TREMOCIERO
3rd – LUKE CAHIL/ PAUL GRINDLEY
KU12 JUNIOR GIRLS 16-17YRS OPEN GRADE
1st – JADE ATTFIELD
2nd – LUCY McAVOY
3rd – LAURA THRISTLE/ COURTNEY MORRIS
KU13 SENIOR FEMALE OPEN GRADE
1st – VICTORIA BUSHBY
2nd – LUCY McAVOY
3rd – MEG CLOHESSY/ COURTNEY MORRIS
KU14 SENIOR MALE 4th Kyu Below
1st –  STEVE CLARKE
2nd – SIKANDER KHALID
3rd – MARTIN KERSHAW/PETER BLAKE
KU15 SENIOR MALE 3rd Kyu Above
1st – ZACH SCOTT
2nd – CALLUM WHATMORE
3rd – ALEX WHYTE/CHRIS ATTFIELD
KU16 VETERAN MALE OPEN GRADE
1st – STEVE O’GARA
2nd – STE GRIFFITHS
3rd – TIM SKUDDER / MIKE TUCKER
KU18 TEAM KIDS BOYS OPEN GRADE
1st – WADO UK
2nd – RODING KARATE

BKA Open Championship April 2014

Saturday, April 12th, 2014

2014 is the 50th anniversary of the BKA since it’s inception in 1964 so we were pleased to be able to put on a good tournament in this celebration year.

The day got started as usual ‘on time’ at 10am with all the Kata events, unfortunately there was a glitch with the P.A. which worked perfectly at 8pm the previous evening but couldn’t be coaxed in action on the day.

I’d like to say a big thank you to everyone who attended and for their patience and understanding. Things developed, alternatives were found and the tournament was a huge success. We had over 300 contestants from all over the U.K.; thank you to Su-Zen-Kai from Jersey, Yamakai, Tokui Ryu and Shitokai from Scotland, Valley’s Karate, Llandudno karate, Kubotan karate kai and Carmarthenshire Karate from Wales and of course all the clubs that attended from England including Roding Karate from Essex.

Throughout the day there were some great battles. Hull & East Riding took gold in junior team kata and team kumite whilst the senior team kumite went to Yamakai from Scotland. This was the first time we’ve had a veteran category which seems to have been popular so it’s something we will do again; the kata crown went to Paul Goggin from Jersey with the BKA’s Brian Holland (Rokakai) coming Second and Steve Atkins ( BKA Chikara) taking gold in the Veteran Kumite.

As always I’d like to say a big thank you to all the officials and helpers on the day for their hard work. Also thank you to Ki Martial Arts who once again made the trip from Plymouth to attend the competition.

Results

KATA

PEEWEE BOYS/GIRLS 4th kyu below
1st – ELLIE PAYNE
2nd – CHARAN DHESI
3rd – ADAM HAMILL / DANIEL BARTOLETTA

BOYS & GIRLS 10-12 YRS 3rd Kyu above
1st – AMY BRYAN SMITH
2nd – AMIEE POLLARD
3rd – OLIVER DEARING / RACHEL TRAVERSE

CADET BOYS 13-15YRS 3rd Kyu Above
1st – MORGAN CLARKE
2nd – MATTHEW AYRES
3rd – CONNOR BELL / BAILEY HEALEY

CADET GIRLS 13-15YRS 3rd Kyu Above
1st – KATELYN ENTWISTLE
2nd – HOLLY MARTIN
3rd – EMMA WAUDBY / MIA SWAIN

SENIOR MALE 4th Kyu Below
1st – RADOVAN PALES
2nd – ALEX LAM
3rd – PAUL UNSWORTH / PETER BLAKE

VETERAN MALE/FEMALE OPEN GRADE
1st – PAUL GOGGIN
2nd – BRIAN HOLLAND
3rd – MARK FLETCHER / STEFF CLARK

TEAM KATA MIXED UNDER 16YRS OPEN GRADE
1st – HULL & EAST RIDING ‘A’
2nd – YANAGI KAI ‘B’
3rd – YANAGI KAI ‘A’ / WADO UK (MILLER)

PAIRS 16YRS & UNDER OPEN GRADE
1st – ENTWISTLE / STEEL
2nd – CLARK / WAUDBY
3rd – C. BELL/A. BELL : HUME/ BOWER

KUMITE

PEEWEE GIRLS OPEN GRADE
1st – LYDIA SPELLMAN
2nd – CHARAN DHESI
3rd – ELLIE PAYNE / ISABEL LEYSON

BOYS 10-12 YRS 3rd Kyu Above
1st – JED THOMPSON
2nd – BRADLEY NEIGHBOUR
3rd – BEN PINDER / TEERTH DHESI

GIRLS 10-12 YRS 3rd Kyu Above
1st – RACHEL TRAVERSE
2nd – ELISE MORETON
3rd – AMIEE POLLARD / ALISON TAYLOR

CADET GIRLS 13-15YRS OPEN GRADE
1st – JADE ATTFIELD
2nd – HOLLY MOGFORD
3rd – KATELYN ENTWISTLE / R. McQUILTER

SENIOR MALE 4th Kyu Below
1st – BILLY APPLETON
2nd – ALISTAIR JONES
3rd – CHRIS SMITH / ANDY MACK

VETERAN MALE OPEN GRADE
1st – STEVE ATKINS
2nd – TIM SKUDDER
3rd – GARY CRUISE

TEAM KIDS BOYS OPEN GRADE
1st – CHOJINKAI
2nd – WADO UK ‘DEARING’
3rd – HALIFAX SPORT ‘2’ / YAMAKAI

TEAM CADET BOYS OPEN GRADE
1st – YANAGI KAI
2nd – RODING KARATE
3rd – S.M.A.F. ‘1’ S.M.A.F ‘2’

RESULTS BRITISH KARATE ASSOCIATION OPEN 2013 SUNDAY 23rd JUNE

Thursday, August 8th, 2013
I would like to say a big thank you to all those that attended the BKA Open; competitors, spectators and all the officials. The competition started on time and finished by 5 p.m. Many thanks to the BKA chief referee Peter Bibby who kept things moving and helped to make it a very successful tournament. We were delighted to have clubs compete from all over the country and it was good to see luminaries such as Wayne Otto attend with students. Thanks also to Ki Martial Arts who travelled all the way from the South West to sell their products and ‘I’m Famous’ Photography who very kindly offered all the officials a free photo; I would thoroughly recommend them to anyone putting on a competition.
Officials;
Steve Coupland, Tony Dent, Gary Hoyle, Nigel Blood, Geoff Dixon, Robert Lambe,
Phil Moody, Dan Wilkinson, Gemma Holland, Sara Cotton, Alison Barnes,
Rob Edwards, James Cotton, Tracey Archer, Dave Robinson, Graham Mableson,
Chris Mileham, Tony Tutty.
Results:
PEEWEE BOYS OPEN GRADE
1ST – OLIVER RUSSELL
2ND – ELLIS MILLER
3RD – JACK OXLEY / LOUIS TURNER
PEEWEE GIRLS OPEN GRADE
1ST – SAMANTHA MAXWELL
2ND – LYDIA SPELLMAN
3RD – CHARAN DHESI / NOOM JONES
BOYS 10-12 YRS 4TH KYU BELOW
1ST – LESHANTE THOMAS
2ND – TEERTH DHESI
3RD – JOEL EDGAR / THOMAS SPELLMAN
BOYS 10-12 YRS 3RD KYU ABOVE
1ST – BEN GUILLIAM
2ND – A.J. JORDAN
3RD – OLIVER DEARING / RHYS SCARGILL
GIRLS 10-12 YRS 4TH KYU BELOW
1ST – ELLIE-MAY HUME
2ND – BETHANY DENNISON
3RD – OLIVIA HAWORTH / MAISIE CLARK
GIRLS 10-12 YRS 3RD KYU ABOVE
1ST – JADE ATTFIELD
2ND – CHARLOTTE PINDER
3RD – JESSICA GARRETT / NIAMH HORSFALL
BOYS 13-15 YRS 4TH KYU BELOW
1ST – DOMINIC TRIBE
2ND – DIMATRAE THOMAS
3RD – HARRY JONES / KRISTIAN BLAZEK
CADET BOYS 13-15 YRS 3RD KYU ABOVE
1ST – THOMAS TUTTY
2ND – MORGAN CLARKE
3RD – JOSH GLEADELL / RYAN SMITH
CADET GIRLS 13-15 YRS OPEN GRADE
1ST – K. JOHNSTONE
2ND – MELISSA MAXWELL
3RD – SAMSARA THOMAS / TOLLBAH SHAHZARD
JUNIOR BOYS 16-17YRS 3RD KYU ABOVE
1ST – LUKE WILLIAMS
2ND – MICHAEL STEELE
3RD – CHRIS ATTFIELD / MARK McALLISTER
JUNIOR GIRLS 16-17 YRS OPEN GRADE
1ST – LAUREN TUTTY
2ND – CHARLOTTE JACOB
3RD – POPPY BALMER / SOPHIE CROSS
SENIOR FEMALE 18YRS ABOVE OPEN GRADE
1ST – HEATHER McLAREN
2ND – ONEKE TEBBS
3RD – MELISSA FINLAY / GEORGIA POTTER
SENIOR MALE 18 YRS ABOVE 4TH KYU AND BELOW
1ST – TUWASI ANUKAM
2ND – DANNY WRIGHT
3RD – ALISTAIR JONES / ADAM BALMER
TEAM KIDS/BOYS 12 YRS & UNDER OPEN GRADE
1ST – HULL WADO UK
2ND – GOSHINKAI ‘A’
3RD – GOSHIN KAI ‘B’ / NWKA
TEAM KIDS/GIRLS 12 YRS & UNDER OPEN GRADE
1ST – NORTHERN REGION
2ND GOSHIN KAI
TEAM SENIOR MALE 16 YRS & ABOVE OPEN GRADE
1ST – COWDENBEATH
2ND – KOFUKAN ‘B’
3RD – CHIKARA ‘B’ / SUKOSHI RYU
KATA
PEEWEE BOYS/GIRLS 4TH KYU BELOW
1ST – KAITLIN WILLIAMS
2ND JOE JOHNSON
3RD SEAN JOHNSON / CHARAN DHESI
PEEWEE BOYS/GIRLS 3RD KYU ABOVE
1ST – K. BARNES
2ND – NOOM JONES
3RD – MORGAN PARFITT / OLIVER RUSSELL
BOYS / GIRLS 10-12 YRS 4TH KYU BELOW
1ST – AMY WHITE
2ND – JOEL EDGAR
3RD TEERTH DHESI / ELLIE-MAY HUME
BOYS / GIRLS 10-12 YRS 3RD KYU ABOVE
1ST – A.J. JORDAN
2ND – CHARLOTTE PINDER
3RD – BEN PINDER / JADE ATTFIELD
CADET BOYS 13-15YRS 4TH KYU BELOW
1ST – DOMINIC TRIBE
2ND – KRISTIAN BLAZEK
CADET BOYS 13-15 YRS 3RD KYU ABOVE
1ST CHRISTOPHER SCOTT
2ND – MORGAN CLARKE
3RD – DANIEL PRIOR / MATTHEW AYRES
CADET GIRLS 13-15 YRS 4TH KYU BELOW
1ST N. RYDER-DENNIS
2ND CHLOE MACHIN
3RD – ANDREEA MERLAN
CADET GIRLS 13-15 YRS 3RD KYU ABOVE
1ST – NATASHA HOLMES
2ND – ROSY WHITTLE
3RD – AYESHA HUSSAIN / AMBER BRAID
SENIOR FEMALE 4TH KYU BELOW
1ST ONEKE TEBBS
2ND POPPY BALMER
SENIOR FEMALE 3RD KYU ABOVE
1ST – CHARLOTTE JACOB
2ND – SOPHIE CROSS
SENIOR MALE 4TH KYU BELOW
1ST – VAS KUBWALO
2ND – SRIKANTH KANCHU
3RD – ADAM BALMER / KEN WONG
SENIOR MALE 3RD KYU ABOVE
1ST – ROBERT BINGHAM
2ND – CONOR LYNNE
3RD – JAMES FORD / JOHN McCORMACK
TEAM KATA 3X16YRS + OPEN GRADE
1ST – O’GARA/BATES/DHAMI
2ND CHIKARA ‘A’
TEAM KATA 3X UNDER 16 YRS  OPEN GRADE
1ST – HULL SHINDOKAI
2ND – WADO UK ‘A’
3RD – WADO UK ‘B’
PAIRS KATA 2X UNDER 16YRS OPEN GRADE
1ST – AYRES / PRIOR
2ND – CLARKE / WAUDBY
3RD – WADO UK PINDER
3RD – JOHNSON/WHITE

BRITISH KARATE ASSOCIATION 2011 OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP SUNDAY 19TH JUNE

Tuesday, August 9th, 2011

2011 OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP
SUNDAY 19TH JUNE


The B.K.A. Open Championship held on Sunday 19th June was a resounding success and I would like to thank all the competitors and officials for making it a really good event.

Associations and clubs from England, Wales and Scotland attended the championship providing a very high level of competition. As always we began the day with the senior male Team kumite; this has now proved very popular with the competitors and the officials. It gets the day started on time and injects an instant energy to the proceedings.
BKA Comp 2011 Winners
All the categories were completed to the final on each area with the 1st, 2nd and joint 3rd places presented with excellent bespoke BKA Medals. The joint third idea is another plus for the competitors and gives encouragement to those that are not yet making it to first and second place.

It was a great effort by the organizers, chief referee Peter Bibby and all the referees and helpers to make the day run so smoothly and finish at a very respectable 5.50pm. From the feedback I’ve received I’m sure that everyone had a most enjoyable day and we look forward to hosting the event again next year.

Many thanks to BKA chief Referee Peter Bibby and the following referees for all their help. Tony Dent, Phil Moody, Amir Arvandi, Alan Connor, Nigel Blood, Tracey Archer, Robert Lambe, Geoff Dixon, Brian Bentham, Richard Pavsic, Gemma Holland, Alison Hinds and Tim Wager for his table help.

I’d also like to thank karate kid for making it on short notice, KC Medals for a great service and also thank you to Lilya Jones of De-Photo, always a great addition to the tournament providing fantastic photos for the public that are ready to purchase almost instantly. To contact De-Photo for your event or those wanting photo’s of the BKA open please visit www.dephoto.biz.

B.K.A. OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP 19TH JUNE 2011 – RESULTS

Tuesday, August 9th, 2011

RESULTS

KATA–

KA1- PEEWEE BOYS/GIRLS 4TH KYU BELOW

1st NATHAN CROWTHER
2nd JOEL EDGAR
3rd BEN EVANS AND ABIGAIL BREGMAN

KA2– PEEWEE BOYS/GIRLS 3RD KYU +

1st AJ JORDAN
2nd JAMIE CASSON
3rd MATTHEW SALMON AND LUKE KAI HUGHES

KA3 BOYS & GIRLS 10-12 YRS 4TH KYU BELOW

1st EMMA WAUDBY
2nd MORGAN CLARKE
3rd JAKE PEARSON AND MEGAN ARROWSMITH

KA4 BOYS & GIRLS 10-12 YRS 3RD KYU+

1st HOLLY MARTIN
2nd NATASHA HOLMES
3rd ADAM PETERS AND JAMES COULTER

KA6– CADET BOYS 3RD KYU +

1st JORDAN TAYLOR
2nd JAMES LEE
3rd ROBERT KELLY AND HARRY JOLLEY

KA7 – CADET GIRLS 4TH KYU BELOW

1st NICOLE ROSE
2nd REBECCA LAMBERT

KA8 – CADET GIRLS 3RD KYU +

1st NICOLE ERSKINE
2nd CHARLOTTE JACOB

KA9 – SENIOR FEMALE 4TH KYU +

1st EMMA CLARKE
2nd SOFIA TROWBRIDGE
3rd NICOLE PENDLEBURY

KA10 – SENIOR FEMALE 3RD KYU +

1st GEORGINA SMART
2nd JENNY WILSON
3rd LINDSEY EGGLETON AND COURTNEY PEDDER

KA11 – SENIOR MALE 4TH KYU BELOW

1st DANIEL PATRICK
2nd DANIEL BREEDS
3rd JOHN ASHALL AND ANDREW MASTERSON

KA12 – SENIOR MALE 3RD KYU +

1st RYAN DERBYSHIRE
2nd CONOR LYNN
3rd RICHARD BLACK AND IAIN WILKINSON

KA13 – MIXED TEAM 16YRS ABOVE

1st RODING SCHOOL OF KARATE (RSK)
2nd HULL & EAST RIDING KARATE

KA14 – MIXED TEAM UNDER 16YRS

1st RODING SCHOOL OF KARATE (RSK)
2nd HULL & EAST RIDING KARATE

KA15 – MIXED PAIRS 16 YRS ABOVE

1st HULL & EAST RIDING KARATE ‘B’
2nd HULL & EAST RIDING KARATE ‘A’

KA16 – MIXED PAIRS UNDER 16YRS

1st HULL & EAST RIDING KARATE ‘A’
2nd HULL & EAST RIDING KARATE ‘B’
3rd RODING SCHOOL OF KARATE ‘1’ AND RODING SCHOOL OF KARATE ‘2’

B.K.A. OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP 19TH JUNE 2011 RESULTS

Tuesday, August 9th, 2011

RESULTS

KUMITE

KU1- PEEWEE BOYS

1st AJ JORDAN
2nd MAX INCE
3rd JAMES DIGHTON AND JOEL EDGAR

KU2 – PEEWEE GIRLS

1st JESSICA RICHARDSON
2nd HALLE INCE

KU4 – BOYS 10-12 YRS 3RD KYU+

1st SPENCER COOPER
2nd JAMES COULTER
3rd LEWIS BELFORD AND JACK NICHOLLS

KU5 – GIRLS 10-12 YRS 4TH KYU BELOW

1st EMMA WAUDBY
2nd EMILY-ROSE BATES
3rd BETH FRANKCOM AND CHARLOTTE PINDER

KU6 – GIRLS 10-12 YRS 3RD KYU+

1st NATASHA HOLMES
2nd HENRIETTA MARTIN-HIERRO
3rd REBECCA HAMILTON AND ALANA LEES

KU7- CADET BOYS 13-15 YRS 4TH KYU BELOW

1st JORDAN TAYLOR
2nd KIERAN PEARSON
3rd DANIEL SMITHAM AND ELLIOTT DANIEL

KU8 – CADET BOYS 13-15 YRS 3RD KYU+

KU9 – CADET GIRLS 13-15 YRS OPEN GRADE

1st KIMBERLEY JOHNSTON
2nd MOLLY HAWTHORNE
3rd NICOLE ROSE AND CHARLOTTE JACOB

KU11 – JUNIOR BOYS 3rd kyu +

1st ADAM McCOLGAN
2nd JACOB KIERAN
3rd MARC MACAULAY AND REECE KIRWAN

KU12 – JUNIOR GIRLS OPEN GRADE

1st NAOMI PEDDER
2nd LINSEY EGGLETON

KU13 – SENIOR FEMALE OPEN GRADE

1st EMMA BOYLE
2nd KAREN LITHGOW
3rd NAOMI PEDDER AND JENNY WILSON

KU14 – SENIOR MALE 4TH KYU BELOW

1st STEVE ATKINS
2nd JOSIF NEEMA
3rd DANIEL BREEDS AND DANIEL PATRICK

KU16 – SENIOR MALE TEAM KUMITE OPEN GRADE

1st RODING SCHOOL OF KARATE (RSK)
2nd SOUTHERN ENGLAND KARATE FEDERATION (SEKF)
3rd CHIKARA KARATE KAI AND EASTBANK KARATE CLUB